Privacy Statement

TecLine considers it of great importance that the private information of its website visitors, applicants, employees and self-employed people is processed carefully and securely. TecLine carefully handles and protects the personal information entrusted to it. In this privacy statement, TecLine explains how, in relevant situations, it deals with your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Who are we?
This privacy statement applies to the companies TecLine bv (Paasheuvelweg 34a, 1105 BJ Amsterdam) and TecLine GmbH (Ruhrallee 9, 44139, Dortmund) and its parent company TecLine International bv.

TecLine is the controller as defined in the GDPR and therefore has control over the processing of the personal data. TecLine determines the purpose of the processing and the means of achieving it.

TecLine sometimes deploys other companies to carry out services for it. In these situations, TecLine remains responsible for the processing of your personal data. TecLine enters into contractual agreements with these companies on how your personal data is dealt with, in order to ensure your privacy remains safeguarded.

 

Technical information and cookies
Generally, it is possible to visit our website without your personal data being provided to us. However, like many other websites, this website automatically collects certain non-identifiable information about the users of the website, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your internet service provider, the date and time of access to the website, the internet address of the website that directly linked you to our website, the operating system that you use, the parts of the website that you visit, the pages of the website you visited and information you looked at, information about the type of device used to visit the site, your geographic location and the material that you submit to or download from the website. This technical information is used to manage the website and to improve the website and how it is used.
TecLine makes use of cookies and web statistics. We do this to see how visitors use our website. This information helps us to improve the site. A cookie is a file that is stored on your computer. On a subsequent visit to our website, these cookies can be recognised.

 

When do we collect your personal data?
We are permitted to retain and process your data in the following cases:

  • If you have given TecLine permission to process your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • If processing is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation with which TecLine must comply;
  • If processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of an official authority vested in TecLine;
  • If processing is necessary on grounds of the legitimate interests of TecLine or a third party. However, this will not happen if your interests and the fundamental rights and freedoms that protect your personal data override the interests of TecLine.

 

Why do we collect your personal data?
Your personal data is used in order to ensure that the HR services you are offered can be provided as effectively as possible, including staffing services, secondment, job placement, payroll, salary administration, recruitment & selection and personnel management.

TecLine uses your data for the following purposes:

  • Bringing together supply and demand on the labour market.
  • Bringing together supply and demand on the labour market.
  • In order to be able to assess your suitability and availability in the process of arranging permanent or temporary employment.
  • Entering into and maintaining an employer or staffing/job placement relationship with you and keeping relevant records on this.
  • Recording a project with the client in an agreement with the client and maintaining and complying with this agreement.
  • Processing data for our clients within the framework of pre-employment screening.
  • Promoting your personal development and employability, including education & training and testing.
  • For management purposes, including management information, conducting internal inspections and operational safety and performing audits.
  • For quality-related purposes, such as certification.
  • Applying for subsidies, premium discounts, etc.
  • If we have entered into an employer or staffing/job placement relationship with you, in order to comply with relevant laws and regulations, including, but not limited to identification, employment legislation, tax and social security legislation, combating fraud and national and international sanctions legislation.

 

What personal data do we collect from you?
If you are a jobseeker, applicant, on secondment, a (temporary) employee, self-employed person and/or business associate, TecLine can process the personal data detailed below. You are personally responsible for ensuring that the personal data you provide is accurate and up-to-date. The personal data we process is necessary to enable us to provide our service and some of this is required by law.
 

Jobseeker or applicant

  • Name and address details, email address, telephone number and other contact details
  • Birth details, age, gender
  • Curriculum vitae (CV), information about education & training, internships and work experience
  • Information about education & training courses and/or tests you have done yourself or via us
  • Information about availability and leave
  • Other information that may be of relevance in assessing the suitability of the applicant, e.g. references and testimonials and information concerning work experience
  • On a voluntary basis, other content you use to present yourself (video, photograph)

 

Seconded, temporary or permanent employee and self-employed person
If you can work/work/worked for TecLine or its clients, TecLine can process the data detailed below:

  • Name and address details, email address, telephone number, bank and/or giro account number and other contact details
  • Birth details, age, gender
  • Curriculum vitae (CV), information about education & training, internships and work experience
  • Information about education & training courses and/or tests you have done yourself or via us
  • Information about availability and leave
  • Nationality, Citizen Service Number & proof of identity (copy of proof of identity), and work permit, if applicable
  • Information within the framework of a pre-employment screening
  • Information concerning the nature and content of previous job placements, including with regard to its termination
  • Other information that may be of relevance in assessing the suitability of the applicant, e.g. references and testimonials and information concerning work experience
  • Other information related to staff, salary and leave records
  • On a voluntary basis, other content you use to present yourself (video, photograph)

 

With whom can we share your personal data?
TecLine can pass your personal data on to other TecLine entities, its clients, subcontractors (e.g. data processors) that provide services or fulfil contracts on behalf of TecLine, suppliers, government authorities and other business associates. And in all other cases in which we have a statutory obligation to do so, for example as a result of a court order or legal ruling.
Your personal data may be passed on outside the Netherlands. TecLine has taken the necessary measures to ensure that personal data passed on is effectively protected.

 

How long do we retain your personal data?
The retention periods we apply depend on the applicable statutory retention periods. Candidates’ placement information is available until five years after the most recent contact, if you have not worked for TecLine. Employees’ personal data is retained for the retention period stipulated by the relevant tax law.

 

What rights do you have?
We want it to be easy for you to make use of your rights with regard to your personal data. If you wish to make use of the rights listed below, you can contact us.

Access to and/or amending data
At any time, you can email or write to us requesting that we provide an indication of the data we process about you, the purposes for which this happens, the source from which the data comes and the retention periods applied by us with regard to that data.
You can also contact us at any time to supplement, correct or delete your data. If we have provided inaccurate personal data about you, we will correct this. When we have amended your personal data, we will notify you of this.

Restricting processing of your data
If you do not agree with the content of the data that we retain about you, you can submit a request to restrict the processing of your data temporarily. We will then refrain from distributing your data until it has been rectified. You can submit a request to restrict processing at any time by sending an email. If we restrict the processing of your personal data, we will notify you of this.

Right to data portability
You can send an email requesting to receive the personal data that we retain about you. You are completely free to transfer this information to a third party.

Right to be forgotten
If you no longer wish to make use of our services, you can submit a request for your personal data to be erased. You can send us an email request at any time asking for your data to be deleted.
In addition, you can withdraw permission you have granted for your data to be processed at any time. We will then cease processing your personal data. Withdrawing your permission will have no influence on processing that has already taken place.

Procedure, response time and charges
We endeavour to handle the requests outlined in this section as quickly as possible, at the latest within one month. We are obliged to check your identity before we can fulfil your requests.
We do not make a charge for processing any requests unless your requests are excessive, unjustified or if, in the case of your right to access, you ask for additional copies.

 

How do we deal with security?
TecLine does its utmost to protect your personal data against unlawful use. To achieve this, we take physical, administrative, organisational and technical measures. For example: only authorised employees have access to the data. If this data is provided to third parties fulfilling contracts on behalf of TecLine, TecLine has agreed with them that they will also provide optimum security for your personal data.

 

Questions, comments, complaints or (suspected) data breach?
If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the protection of your personal data, please email info@tecline.com. If you do not agree with the way in which TecLine uses your personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).
In the case of a (suspected) data breach, please report this to us as soon as possible!

For various reasons, TecLine may occasionally make changes, additions or amendments to this privacy statement. The most recent privacy statement can always be consulted on the TecLine website. This version was compiled in May 2018.

 
top